pennsylvania home improvement consumer protection act statute of limitations
[…] Monumental Properties, Inc., 459 Pa. 450, 467, 329 A.2d 812, 820 (1974). 2019 - 2023 ConsumerLawPA, Attorneys at Law. The statute of limitations . Please click here to contact us. . Pennsylvania does not have a state license to work as a handyman. The trial court denied the motion on the grounds that the claim was time-barred by the one-year "catchall" limitation. Under the Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act, every contract for home improvements needs to be written, legible and signed by the consumer and the contractor (or their representatives). The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]." Although the decision to grant or deny a petition to amend a pleading is a matter of judicial discretion, we have held that "[a]mendments should be allowed with great liberality at any stage of the case unless they violate the law or prejudice the rights of the opposing party.